Group Health Insurance Experts

Snowden and Associates Business Associate Agreement

Definitions

The following terms used in this Agreement shall have the same meaning as those terms in the HIPAA Rules: Breach, Data Aggregation, Designated Record Set, Disclosure, Health Care Operations, Individual, Minimum Necessary, Notice of Privacy Practices, Protected Health Information, Required by Law, Secretary, Security Incident, Subcontractor, Unsecured Protected Health Information, and Use.

 

(a) Business Associate.  “Business Associate” shall generally have the same meaning as the term “business associate” at 45 CFR 160.103, and in reference to the party to this agreement, shall mean client or service provider.

 

(b) Covered Entity.  “Covered Entity” shall generally have the same meaning as the term “covered entity” at 45 CFR 160.103, and in reference to the party to this agreement, shall mean Snowden and Associates.

 

(c) HIPAA Rules.  “HIPAA Rules” shall mean the Privacy, Security, Breach Notification, and Enforcement Rules at 45 CFR Part 160 and Part 164.

 

Obligations and Activities of Business Associate

Business Associate agrees to:

(a) Not use or disclose protected health information other than as permitted or required by the Agreement or as required by law;

 

(b) Use appropriate safeguards, and comply with Subpart C of 45 CFR Part 164 with respect to electronic protected health information, to prevent use or disclosure of protected health information other than as provided for by the Agreement;

 

(c) Report to covered entity any use or disclosure of protected health information not provided for by the Agreement of which it becomes aware, including breaches of unsecured protected health information as required at 45 CFR 164.410, and any security incident of which it becomes aware;

 

(d) In accordance with 45 CFR 164.502(e)(1)(ii) and 164.308(b)(2), if applicable, ensure that any subcontractors that create, receive, maintain, or transmit protected health information on behalf of the business associate agree to the same restrictions, conditions, and requirements that apply to the business associate with respect to such information;

 

(e) Make available protected health information in a designated record set to the covered entity as necessary to satisfy covered entity’s obligations under 45 CFR 164.524;

 

(f) Make any amendment(s) to protected health information in a designated record set as directed or agreed to by the covered entity pursuant to 45 CFR 164.526, or take other measures as necessary to satisfy covered entity’s obligations under 45 CFR 164.526;

 

(g) Maintain and make available the information required to provide an accounting of disclosures to the covered entity as necessary to satisfy covered entity’s obligations under 45 CFR 164.528;

 

(h)  To the extent the business associate is to carry out one or more of covered entity's obligation(s) under Subpart E of 45 CFR Part 164, comply with the requirements of Subpart E that apply to the covered entity in the performance of such obligation(s); and

 

(i) Make its internal practices, books, and records available to the Secretary for purposes of determining compliance with the HIPAA Rules.

 

Permitted Uses and Disclosures by Business Associate

(a) Business associate may only use or disclose protected health information to administer the plans additions, deletions and changes.

*Business sub contractors providing service in our agency may not use protected health information or protected individual information.

 

(b) Business associate may use or disclose protected health information as required by law.

 

(c) Business associate agrees to make uses and disclosures and requests for protected health information consistent with covered entity’s minimum necessary policies and procedures.

 

(d) Business associate may not use or disclose protected health information in a manner that would violate Subpart E of 45 CFR Part 164 if done by covered entity.

 

(e) Business associate may use protected health information for the proper management and administration of the business associate or to carry out the legal responsibilities of the business associate.

 

Term and Termination

(a) Term. The Term of this Agreement shall be effective as of date of signature, and shall continue until date covered entity terminates for cause as authorized in paragraph (b) of this Section, whichever is sooner.

 

(b) Termination for Cause. Business associate authorizes termination of this Agreement by covered entity, if covered entity determines business associate has violated a material term of the Agreement

 

(c) Obligations of Business Associate Upon Termination.

 

If the agreement authorizes the business associate to use or disclose protected health information for its own management and administration or to carry out its legal responsibilities and the business associate needs to retain protected health information for such purposes after termination of the agreement.

 

Upon termination of this Agreement for any reason, business associate, with respect to protected health information received from covered entity, or created, maintained, or received by business associate on behalf of covered entity, shall:

 

1.  Retain only that protected health information which is necessary for business associate to continue its proper management and administration or to carry out its legal responsibilities;

 

2.  Return to covered entity [or destroy] the remaining protected health information that the business associate still maintains in any form;

 

3.  Continue to use appropriate safeguards and comply with Subpart C of 45 CFR Part 164 with respect to electronic protected health information to prevent use or disclosure of the protected health information, other than as provided for in this Section, for as long as business associate retains the protected health information;

 

4.  Not use or disclose the protected health information retained by business associate other than for the purposes for which such protected health information was retained and subject to the same conditions set out at which applied prior to termination; and

 

5.  Return to covered entity [or destroy] the protected health information retained by business associate when it is no longer needed by business associate for its proper management and administration or to carry out its legal responsibilities.

 

(d) Survival.  The obligations of business associate under this Section shall survive the termination of this Agreement.

 

 

Business/Entity Name ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Signature ____________________________________________________________________    Date ___________________________________________________________

 

 

 

E-mail: scott@snowdenbenefits.com